Privacy Policy

1. General

1.1 We are committed to protect the personal information of all users (customers and bakers) who access our site through any mobile, computer or other device. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, receive, share, and use your personal information. These data are processed with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. By using this site, you agree to us using your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

2 Information we may collect from you

2.1 By accessing or using this site we may collect information in relation to you or your device. These data include, but not limited to, your location, IP address, browser type and operating system.

2.2 We collect and process the data you send to us by submitting forms, registration, posts, contacting us by phone or email or any sort of communication related to this website. When you place an order, part or all of your personal data, including but not limited to your name, address and contact details will be transferred to the baker to process your order.

3 How your information may be used

3.1 We may use your data for the purpose of administration of this website and provide you with the requested services, such as by sending you relevant emails. Your data maybe used by the bakers also to process orders.

3.2 We may also share your information with third parties who provide services to the website, such as those related to processing credit or debit card payments. We may also process your data for marketing purposes, but we will not disclose identifiable information of customers for this purpose.

3.3 We may use bakers’ information for marketing purposes, for example by sharing their cakes on social media platforms and acknowledging them positively.

4 Disclosure

4.1 We may share your information with selected third parties including business partners who may acquire this site and search engines to improve the visibility of the site. We may also disclose your information to comply with legal obligations or to defend our legal rights.

5 Security

5.1 We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and prevent an authorised access. However, the transmission of data over the internet is not fully secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information over the internet. By using this website, you agree to these risks.

6 Your rights

6.1 You have the right to contact us at any time to provide you with the personal information we store about you. You can also contact us and ask us not to use your data for marketing purposes.

7 Changes to our privacy policy

7.1 We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and it will be posted on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to check this page periodically and ensure that you are satisfied with the Privacy Policy.

8 Contact

 

8.1 For questions or requests regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us directly at info@cakesnearme.co.uk.